Quantative Qualitative Estimation Indicator (QQE) in FT

How to create strategies and indicators
Message
Author
User avatar
ghostomg
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:01 pm
Location: Indonesia

Quantative Qualitative Estimation Indicator (QQE) in FT

#1 Postby ghostomg » Sat Nov 17, 2012 7:39 pm

Hi All,

I need the QQE Adv (Quantative Qualitative Estimation) Indicator base on Forex Rebellion in Forex Tester 2, since I can't found it by default in my Forex Tester 2 v2.9.3. Have it provide by Forex Tester team? or did someone write this Indicator in Forex Tester 2?

I've try to rewrite this from MT4 to Forex Tester 2 Indicator with Delphi, but I stuck with MT4 function iMAOnArray. Do anyone can tell me, is there any similar function in Forex Tester 2? or how do I write it?

Really need your assist. Thank you.

Stonev
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 2:20 pm

#2 Postby Stonev » Sun Nov 18, 2012 7:54 am

Hello,
i can help you with convertion for some fee.
use my email for contact.

Alexey
Coding & Converting

KelvinHand
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 6:05 pm

Re: Quantative Qualitative Estimation Indicator (QQE) in FT

#3 Postby KelvinHand » Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:34 pm

ghostomg wrote:Hi All,

I need the QQE Adv (Quantative Qualitative Estimation) Indicator base on Forex Rebellion in Forex Tester 2, since I can't found it by default in my Forex Tester 2 v2.9.3. Have it provide by Forex Tester team? or did someone write this Indicator in Forex Tester 2?

I've try to rewrite this from MT4 to Forex Tester 2 Indicator with Delphi, but I stuck with MT4 function iMAOnArray. Do anyone can tell me, is there any similar function in Forex Tester 2? or how do I write it?

Really need your assist. Thank you.


iMAOnArray() was created in the forum by me, search here:
http://www.forextester.com/forum/viewto ... t=dinapoli

User avatar
ghostomg
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:01 pm
Location: Indonesia

Re: Quantative Qualitative Estimation Indicator (QQE) in FT

#4 Postby ghostomg » Tue Nov 20, 2012 4:05 am

KelvinHand wrote:
ghostomg wrote:Hi All,

I need the QQE Adv (Quantative Qualitative Estimation) Indicator base on Forex Rebellion in Forex Tester 2, since I can't found it by default in my Forex Tester 2 v2.9.3. Have it provide by Forex Tester team? or did someone write this Indicator in Forex Tester 2?

I've try to rewrite this from MT4 to Forex Tester 2 Indicator with Delphi, but I stuck with MT4 function iMAOnArray. Do anyone can tell me, is there any similar function in Forex Tester 2? or how do I write it?

Really need your assist. Thank you.


iMAOnArray() was created in the forum by me, search here:
http://www.forextester.com/forum/viewto ... t=dinapoli


Thanks Kelvin, I'll check & try your suggestion. I'll let you know the result later :D

User avatar
ghostomg
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:01 pm
Location: Indonesia

Problem Solved!

#5 Postby ghostomg » Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:38 pm

Hi All,

At last, I finished rewrite QQE Adv Indicator for Forex Tester 2. Many thank to Kelvin for the iMAOnArray function. Even this is first beta version of mine, for those who need it, feel free to download and try it. Just give me some comments of yours :D
Attachments
QQE_ADV_v1r2.zip
(171.68 KiB) Downloaded 885 times

User avatar
ghostomg
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:01 pm
Location: Indonesia

#6 Postby ghostomg » Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:40 pm

I forgot to attach the screenshot :oops:
Attachments
FT2_QQE_Adv.png
FT2_QQE_Adv.png (27.92 KiB) Viewed 23312 times

KelvinHand
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 6:05 pm

Re: Problem Solved!

#7 Postby KelvinHand » Sat Nov 24, 2012 9:50 am

ghostomg wrote:Hi All,

At last, I finished rewrite QQE Adv Indicator for Forex Tester 2. Many thank to Kelvin for the iMAOnArray function. Even this is first beta version of mine, for those who need it, feel free to download and try it. Just give me some comments of yours :D


The plotting is good but the indicator processing time is not very right.

Generated tick for 2 days, the testing found
- H4, the indicator processing is aprox. 10 - 15sec. H1 take 3-4min.
- M15 and below worst, processing take very long time (at least 10min), like hang

Likely your problem is in the for-next looping causing the issue

KelvinHand
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 6:05 pm

#8 Postby KelvinHand » Sun Nov 25, 2012 7:12 pm

Hi,

The for next looping could be less then 1min.
But every time your program called calculate(), the timing will be getting bigger when more bars are processing.

To solve this problem, you need to time slicing the repeated looping.

One of the easier method is not to repeat every time visit.
Wait till the index = 0 then process the for-next loop, which is after the
MaAtrRsi[index]:= ....;

In such, you can reduce the indicator processing time to reasonable a minute
for every time frame.

User avatar
ghostomg
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:01 pm
Location: Indonesia

#9 Postby ghostomg » Sun Nov 25, 2012 8:44 pm

Okey, I'll try to fix & finetune the code. let you know later :D

Sirtak
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2018 2:37 am

Re:

#10 Postby Sirtak » Fri Aug 03, 2018 2:41 am

ghostomg wrote:Okey, I'll try to fix & finetune the code. let you know later :D



Hi ghostomg was is possible to fix & fintune the code?


thank you very much.


Return to “FT API”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest