Glitchy Trade Pad

Bug reports and errors in the program
Message
Author
NScrilla
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 9:00 am

Glitchy Trade Pad

#1 Postby NScrilla » Fri Mar 27, 2020 9:32 am

I have installed Tradepad. The file name is "TradePadv2" however it seems to say .3 in the strategies window. It is really glitchy. I change it to the time frame and currency pair and it seems to only open up when I restart the program. Moving a tick doesn't work. When i get it open, often the lots wont update based on the risk I put in, it just stays at .01 lots. Is there a better version of this program? Are there instructions on how to get around some of these bugs?

FX Helper
Posts: 1228
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Glitchy Trade Pad

#2 Postby FX Helper » Thu Apr 02, 2020 3:03 am

Hello,

Please note that Forex Tester 4 version has an option to set an order with a lot size based on risk % by default, you don't need to use TradePad tool in this case.
The option is located in the "New Market order" window when placing an order in the program.

NScrilla
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 9:00 am

Re: Glitchy Trade Pad

#3 Postby NScrilla » Wed Apr 08, 2020 9:58 am

I am using trade pad because i am looking for a partial take profit. That isn't possible with a normal order. Upon more testing of tradepad, i have noticed that it only seems to work on USD pairs. Despite me changing it over to the current pair it only calculates properly for the USD Pairs. Non USD the lots just stay at .01 despite the risk % or SL that i put in. Am i doing something wrong with it?

NScrilla
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 9:00 am

Re: Glitchy Trade Pad

#4 Postby NScrilla » Fri Apr 10, 2020 7:55 am

Hello FX Helper,

I can only get tradepad to work on USD pairs. If I use tradepad with a USD pair I can set it to 1% then it will calculate the lots based on the SL on the next tick. This is working as intended. If I am using a none USD pair, I have to use the normal market order to calculate the 1% then input that into the lot feature of tradepad. This allows me to get the appropriate number of lots for the SL level. I need to use tradepad since I am using a partial TP. Is tradepad supposed to only work on USD pairs?

Thanks!

FX Helper
Posts: 1228
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Glitchy Trade Pad

#5 Postby FX Helper » Fri Apr 10, 2020 8:28 am

Hello,

This tool works for non-USD pairs too but in this case our software needs to know XXXUSD price to be able to calculate pip value correctly.

For example, if you test GBPJPY symbol, you need to create a project for two symbols - GBPJPY and USDJPY.

In this case everything will be calculated properly.

NScrilla
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 9:00 am

Re: Glitchy Trade Pad

#6 Postby NScrilla » Thu Apr 16, 2020 12:56 pm

Oh wow, im sure glad I asked. This will save time thank you.


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest