FT2 crashed after version 2.7 something update

Bug reports and errors in the program
Message
Author
christoff
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 2:29 am

FT2 crashed after version 2.7 something update

#1 Postby christoff » Mon May 23, 2011 12:03 am

Hi,

I updated my FT2 with the latest version 2.7 something after I received a message that a new update was available.

Ever since the update was installed my FT2 will not open.

I then decided to revert back to the 2.6 version which I now works OK. I tried to uninstall FT2 but the uninstaller freezes halfway thru the process. I later had to kill the process. I did the uninstall again and then it went thru and at the end told me that some components must be removed manually. I see that the Forextester.exe file was not removed and I wanted to remove it manually but it would not allow me to.

Now, when i try to install FT2 again in the same directory; it does not wanna do that. Please help.

Regards,
Christoff

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#2 Postby FT Support » Mon May 23, 2011 6:42 am

Hello Christoff,

Please try to re-start your computer and install Forex Tester after that.

Let me know if you still have problems with FT installation.
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com

christoff
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 2:29 am

Still not resolved

#3 Postby christoff » Thu Jun 02, 2011 12:36 am

Hi,

No, I tried a lot of things (also what you suggested) but still no success.

I have an idea it could be the COMODO Internet Security package which I have installed that is causing the problem. Not sure because the 2 (COMODO and FT2 V 2.7 were done about the same time)

Anyway, I don't have the knowledge or the time now to deal with this, will have to wait for later

Christoff

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#4 Postby FT Support » Fri Jun 03, 2011 11:31 am

Hello Christoff,

Please PM me with your Skype ID, i'll try to help you via remote support.
Check our other products here:

www.fx-metropolis.com

www.forexcopier.com

christoff
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 2:29 am

Problem solved

#5 Postby christoff » Tue Jun 28, 2011 12:53 am

HI,

Sorry for the delay, but I just did not had time to attend to the problem until now. I realized that I have switched to a new Internet Security suite (Comodo) about the same time I started having the problem. Also suddenly I started getting problems with my MT4 when I updated to build 402.

This weekend I uninstalled Comodo and both problems were solved.

Thanks for all the willingness to help.

Regards,
Christoff

ProFX
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 6:10 pm

#6 Postby ProFX » Tue Jun 28, 2011 4:20 am

I run Metatrader 4 build 402 and Comodo Internet Security with no problems.
It is just the Metatrader 4 and Forex Tester 2 combo that causes problems for me.


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests