Can not download data from server

Bug reports and errors in the program
Message
Author
NudgeFX
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 1:24 am
Location: Australia

Can not download data from server

#1 Postby NudgeFX » Mon Aug 22, 2011 8:21 am

I am trying to download 1m & tick data from the server for InterbankFX and after it downloads and starts to import the tick data it throws the above dialog window and then when I try to load that currency after a restart it crashes.

I get this with all data I try to download if I download the whole data file at once, download partial data does not throw this dialog.

The exception thrown is;

(TFileMappedArray.CreateView) Cannot map view of file <.../ticks.dat>[Not enough storage is available to process this command]

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#2 Postby FT Support » Fri Aug 26, 2011 11:36 am

Hello,

Please check that you have enough disk space
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com

NudgeFX
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 1:24 am
Location: Australia

#3 Postby NudgeFX » Fri Aug 26, 2011 11:59 am

FT Support wrote:Hello,

Please check that you have enough disk space


Yep plenty of disk space, 47GB.

On further playing with it, it only happens on tick data, i have to limited the amount of tick data i download.

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#4 Postby FT Support » Fri Aug 26, 2011 11:09 pm

Can you please give us more info about data that you use?

what currency pair is it?
what broker is it? (only Interbank or you have the same problem with other brokers)
what date range?
Check our other products here:

www.fx-metropolis.com

www.forexcopier.com

Mike_K
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 10:49 am
Location: Chicago

Error: cannot map view of file

#5 Postby Mike_K » Sat Aug 27, 2011 8:00 am

Hi, I am having the same error showing up here despite plenty of room on my hard drive.

I use my own 1 min bar data history from FXCM. I can import data normally and generate ticks by real volume (since I use volume indicator for trading).

This error appears every time I try to start testing.

I also noticed, after trying multiple times with different data periods, that it only shows up when the tick data file is over 1GB (ForexTester_2\ForexTester2-8-5\data\Ticks). If its about 800MB or less then testing starts ok - but this way I have only one year of data available for testing.


Is there a way to generate ticks by 1min OHLC bars and have the volume shown on screen? It would tremendously improve the speed of testing and reduce the clutter on hard drive (over 25GB for 30 instruments). I think there is just no need to wait for 1min bar to randomly change its shape ie. 156 times, before moving to the nex one - just show the volume.

Thanks
Mike
Attachments
symb_prop.gif
symbol properies
symb_prop.gif (16.21 KiB) Viewed 13627 times
cannot_map.gif
error
cannot_map.gif (11.24 KiB) Viewed 13627 times

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#6 Postby FT Support » Sat Aug 27, 2011 9:17 am

can you please send us an example of your data?
Check our other products here:

www.fx-metropolis.com

www.forexcopier.com

Mike_K
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 10:49 am
Location: Chicago

#7 Postby Mike_K » Sat Aug 27, 2011 9:33 am

FT Support wrote:can you please send us an example of your data?



ok, data sent

Thanks
Mike

NudgeFX
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 1:24 am
Location: Australia

#8 Postby NudgeFX » Sun Aug 28, 2011 4:12 pm

FT Support wrote:Can you please give us more info about data that you use?

what currency pair is it?
what broker is it? (only Interbank or you have the same problem with other brokers)
what date range?


This happens on all currency pairs.
I have only used IBFX


With the date range I have tried all sorts of ranges, from all at once to 3 months at a time, but as soon as the file is 800+ MB as stated previously it starts to crash.

NudgeFX
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 1:24 am
Location: Australia

#9 Postby NudgeFX » Sat Sep 03, 2011 12:03 pm

Is there anything happening with this? Because as it stands using tick data feature is useless and then I see no point in subscribing to data services.

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#10 Postby FT Support » Wed Sep 07, 2011 12:48 pm

Sorry we were not able to reproduce your error...
can you please PM me with your Skype ID? i want to see the problem via remote support.
Check our other products here:

www.fx-metropolis.com

www.forexcopier.com


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest