ForexTester stops running after an hour

Frequently Asked Questions
Message
Author
bpipping
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 2:37 am

ForexTester stops running after an hour

#1 Postby bpipping » Tue Apr 30, 2013 2:51 am

Hi,

I have imported data, generated ticks and then begun running the test.
But my tests only run from the test date, even though I have purchased and registered the software.

Steps to create data.

1. History mode - Data Center
2. Select Symbol -Update from server
3. Once date range selected I generate ticks
4. I then go back to testing, select the pair I generated ticks for, but then it stops at testing date.

My tests stop running on 31 Jan 2011.

Please help, am obviously missing something here.

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#2 Postby FT Support » Wed May 01, 2013 1:42 am

Hello,

Please do the next steps:

1) Close all charts in Testing Mode

2) Switch to History Mode

3) Open Data Center

4) Select one of currency pairs you want to test

5) Clear data for this pair using "Clear" button

6) Import data for this pair again

7) Repeat the same steps for all other pairs you need for your test

8 ) Generate ticks for all pairs you need at the same time, do not generate ticks for pairs one-by-one.

9) Switch to Testing Mode

10) Start a new test

11) Open charts

Does this help?
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com

bpipping
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 2:37 am

Thank you

#3 Postby bpipping » Thu May 02, 2013 12:56 am

That worked!!!!

Thanks.


Return to “FAQ”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests