Setup spread ?

Ask general questions about the software
Message
Author
forex10
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 5:52 pm

Setup spread ?

#1 Postby forex10 » Wed Oct 07, 2020 2:43 am

Hi
When I change the spread to any number, I notice when trading that the spread is not like what was placed in the settings.
Look at the following picture, I set the spread = 5

Image

And when I trade, I notice that spreads are always not equal to 5.
Look at the following picture:

Image

In the picture, Once I click on the buy button the spread is not the same as what was set in the settings.
I deleted the data and reloaded it again, but that didn't solve the problem.
So, How we can this be resolved?
Thank you

FX Helper
Posts: 1252
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Setup spread ?

#2 Postby FX Helper » Mon Oct 12, 2020 6:52 am

Hello,

It looks like you are still using a floating spread during testing, in this case your custom spread is ignored.
To fix this issue please create a new project and DON'T activate "Use floating spread" option during the project creation.

In this case you will always have Spread=5 during testing.

User avatar
LeroyJonson
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2020 8:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Setup spread ?

#3 Postby LeroyJonson » Tue Oct 13, 2020 8:21 pm

Hi, FX Helper. Thank for the suggestion.


Return to “General Questions about FT”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bogdanrdi, Sharagrino and 3 guests