How to install custom MT4 indicators to FT3 ?

Indicators coded by community members
Message
Author
hybridtrader
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2019 7:28 am

How to install custom MT4 indicators to FT3 ?

#1 Postby hybridtrader » Thu Mar 14, 2019 7:33 am

Is there an easy way to install new Mt4 Tindicators to forex tester?

FX Helper
Posts: 1380
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: How to install custom MT4 indicators to FT3 ?

#2 Postby FX Helper » Fri Mar 15, 2019 5:16 am

Hello

The indicators that we offer in Forex Tester are usually enough for any basic strategy. If you still need to add an indicator/strategy from MT4 that is not in our list, you need to convert it from .mql to .dll format.
The conversion is not very difficult because our API is very similar to MQL.
You can find API files in C:\ForexTester\Examples\Indicators folder.

Please see more information about API in Forex Tester → Help → Indicators API/ Strategies API

Also, you can search for the indicators on this forum http://www.forextester.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=3, where we provide many indicators.

As soon as you have the required indicator in .dll format, add it into Forex Tester via File → Install → Install New Indicator/Install New Strategy menu.

Elena1
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2019 4:37 am

Re: How to install custom MT4 indicators to FT3 ?

#3 Postby Elena1 » Thu Sep 26, 2019 11:22 am

Hi!

I can help you to convert the indicators to the Forex Tester format.

I can also convert indicator/EAs into various formats intended for different platforms, such as MT4/MT5, Trading View and Ninja Trader; test your EAs or indicators and make changes needed to improve their performance substantially using our advanced backtesting tools and algorithms.

Contact me to make a new step towards automated trading 4xdev.team@gmail.com

Elena


Return to “Indicators”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests