Oscillator on main chart window?

Indicators coded by community members
Message
Author
jeffx
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 8:59 pm

Oscillator on main chart window?

#1 Postby jeffx » Sat Jan 03, 2015 10:58 pm

Is it possible to put an oscillator like stochastic on the main chart window, and if so, how?

brokeMike
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 11:09 pm

Re: Oscillator on main chart window?

#2 Postby brokeMike » Sun Jan 04, 2015 8:03 am

hi yes, right click chart, add indicators, and select what ever indicator, you can save it as a template too.

jeffx
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 8:59 pm

Re: Oscillator on main chart window?

#3 Postby jeffx » Sun Jan 04, 2015 1:04 pm

That does not work or I would not have posted the question - those steps put the oscillator in a sub-window. I want to put stochastic in the main window.

FX Helper
Posts: 1377
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Oscillator on main chart window?

#4 Postby FX Helper » Sat Jan 10, 2015 2:07 am

Hello,

Oscillator indicators can't be added on chart, they will be placed in oscillator windows.

Stonev
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 2:20 pm

Re: Oscillator on main chart window?

#5 Postby Stonev » Sat Jan 10, 2015 4:20 am

Actually it could be placed on chart window, but needs programming. it will work like overlay chart.
if you really need - i can help for some fee.

Alexey
Coding & Converting


Return to “Indicators”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest