multiple trades

Bug reports and errors in the program
Message
Author
Fxexpat
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:50 pm

multiple trades

#1 Postby Fxexpat » Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:30 am

Hi Everyone,
I'm having an issue with testing as when creating an E.A with VSB then testing it on forex tester it will produce 60/40% win /loss ratio but there is like 2-3,000 breakeven trades where a trade is opened and closed instantly.

Does anyone know of how to correct this with VSB, I know how to fix this situation in EA Builder but that function does not exist on Forex tester.

Thanks in advance
Lance

FX Helper
Posts: 1311
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: multiple trades

#2 Postby FX Helper » Wed Jun 19, 2019 7:03 am

Hello Lance,

Can you please add more details to your issue?

How do you want to fix this issue (at least how it is fixed in EA Builder)?

I will check if this functionality exists in VSB.

Fxexpat
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:50 pm

Re: multiple trades

#3 Postby Fxexpat » Wed Jun 19, 2019 10:52 pm

hey FX Helper, when i create the ea and use only one trade command it is still placing multiple trades and also ( not all the time ) it will place like 50-100 trades where it enters in and out trade instantly.

The way i corrected this with ea builder was to make the trade last at least one candle which worked fine.

Also while your on line any chance you guys are going to put a trailing stop in place, a good one would be a t/s kicking in when trade is break even.

sorry i didn't get back earlier but i got pretty sick with the flu and was ordered to stay away from computers and reest but all good now.

cheers

Lance


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests