Can't see main window when starting FT4

Bug reports and errors in the program
Message
Author
tradista
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 6:48 pm

Can't see main window when starting FT4

#1 Postby tradista » Thu Apr 09, 2020 9:39 am

My work space is sometimes composed of 2 or 3 monitors (connected through a dock station) and sometimes of only the laptop's monitor. Recently, upon launching my Forex Tester 4 I am unable to even see the program's main window. I know it's opened because I see it in the Window's tray area, but when I click on it nothing happens, it's like it's locate in some invisible area that I can't see or access. Is there a way of resetting the default opening position of the main window at startup?

FX Helper
Posts: 1311
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Can't see main window when starting FT4

#2 Postby FX Helper » Fri Apr 10, 2020 8:26 am

Hello,

Please try following this tutorial to move the program window inside your main screen:
https://winaero.com/blog/how-to-move-a- ... -versions/

I hope it will help.

tradista
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 6:48 pm

Re: Can't see main window when starting FT4

#3 Postby tradista » Fri Apr 10, 2020 10:21 am

thank you, it helped!


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest