Stop loss is set on fixed distance from entry

Bug reports and errors in the program
Message
Author
ABSolute
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 1:32 am

Stop loss is set on fixed distance from entry

#1 Postby ABSolute » Fri Jul 17, 2020 5:07 am

Hi,

When I try to open a market order the stop loss is always set on a fixed value from the market price (21 pips)
Even when trying to modify the order the same value appears after pressing the submit button.
This makes the product unusable.
What can cause this behavior?

Setting a pending order works as expected

Setting the market order:
[img]https://ibb.co/Zg4PVLn][img]https://i.ibb.co/SmY8Psh/market-order-stop-loss-1.png[/img]

Result after pressing "buy"
[img]https://ibb.co/Rv3ZgR7][img]https://i.ibb.co/r7xTQDv/market-order-stop-loss-2.png[/img]

FX Helper
Posts: 1479
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Stop loss is set on fixed distance from entry

#2 Postby FX Helper » Sat Jul 18, 2020 3:46 am

Hello,

Thank you for the screenshots.

Probably trailing stop is enabled for your market orders, that's why this issue happens.

Please switch to the "Trailing stop" tab in the "Market order" window and make sure that "Enable trailing stop" option is disabled.

This should help to fix the issue.

DarKErza1
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2024 8:44 pm

Re: Stop loss is set on fixed distance from entry

#3 Postby DarKErza1 » Sat Feb 10, 2024 9:05 am

Hi, I also have this problem, I have done what you say in the answer and it has not been solved, do you know another way to solve it?
Attachments
forex tester.PNG
forex tester.PNG (292.37 KiB) Viewed 737 times

FX Helper
Posts: 1479
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Stop loss is set on fixed distance from entry

#4 Postby FX Helper » Sun Feb 11, 2024 10:40 am

Hello,

To fix this problem, please open "Data Center" window, then select EURUSD pair and then click "Change properties" button.
In appeared window enter "0" in the "Min distance to price" field.
Then click OK, close "Data Center" window, create a new project and start a new test.
And you won't have this problem in the future.


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests