invalid forex pair shown in Create New Project/Symbols

Bug reports and errors in the program
Message
Author
ConvertibleKen
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2023 6:47 pm

invalid forex pair shown in Create New Project/Symbols

#1 Postby ConvertibleKen » Sat Aug 05, 2023 3:29 pm

The invalid symbol AUDGBP is shown. The correct symbol is GBPAUD and is shown later in the list.

FX Helper
Posts: 1479
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: invalid forex pair shown in Create New Project/Symbols

#2 Postby FX Helper » Mon Aug 07, 2023 3:18 am

Hello,

This window shows all symbols in the alphabet order.

If you don't need AUDGBP symbol then please open Data Center and delete it.
And then you will no longer see this symbol.

ConvertibleKen
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2023 6:47 pm

Re: invalid forex pair shown in Create New Project/Symbols

#3 Postby ConvertibleKen » Mon Aug 07, 2023 8:13 am

First, thank you for responding so quickly. Perhaps you do this on your own time. Very helpful.
But no one should see this symbol. Symbols are created (named) by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in standard ISO 4217. AUDGBP is not one of them. The correct GBPAUD appears alphabetically in the list. The FT5 symbols list is going to get very long if we include USDEUR etc.

FX Helper
Posts: 1479
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: invalid forex pair shown in Create New Project/Symbols

#4 Postby FX Helper » Mon Aug 07, 2023 10:40 am

Hello,

AUDGBP symbol is not added into the Forex Tester 5 program by default.

It can only be added manually via "Add" button in the Data Center window.

In your situation I can only recommend you to delete this symbol from the Data Center and you won't see it ever again.

ConvertibleKen
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2023 6:47 pm

Re: invalid forex pair shown in Create New Project/Symbols

#5 Postby ConvertibleKen » Tue Aug 08, 2023 10:21 am

The instructions for the Add New Symbols method says those symbols in bold are already added. AUDGBP is in bold and is stared to further indicate data can be downloaded for it. I had no need to add symbols and had not even paid any attention to the method. I didn't add the symbol. I only became aware of it when creating projects and selected all the forex crosses without close inspection of the list. Suddenly I had an AUDGBP project which immediately caught my attention.

I deleted AUDGBP from my symbols list when first I became aware of it. But it cannot be deleted from the Add New Symbols method. If we disagree on the origin of AUDGBP we can leave it that. Thank you again for your responsiveness.

FX Helper
Posts: 1479
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: invalid forex pair shown in Create New Project/Symbols

#6 Postby FX Helper » Wed Aug 09, 2023 3:10 am

Hello,

Ok, great that you have deleted the symbol from the Data Center, now you shouldn't have this problem anymore.

Some of our clients still use this symbol for backtesting, that's why we still keep it and don't remove it from our database.


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests