different broker data of a given fx pair in the same time

Sources of data to import to the program
Message
Author
jpabend
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 5:18 pm

different broker data of a given fx pair in the same time

#1 Postby jpabend » Mon Jan 13, 2014 10:27 am

How can I have two different set of EURUSD history from two different brokers in the same time?

Forexample: I updated from your server EURUSD Forexite history, and I'm running tests on it. It's ok. Now I want to run test on Alpari EURUSD data also. I added a new symbol "EURUSD2", but I can't download any data for it because the "broker" dropdown list is empty.

Solution?
Thanks!

User avatar
Terranin
Site Admin
Posts: 833
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 4:39 pm

Re: different broker data of a given fx pair in the same tim

#2 Postby Terranin » Sun Jan 19, 2014 7:53 pm

jpabend wrote:How can I have two different set of EURUSD history from two different brokers in the same time?

Forexample: I updated from your server EURUSD Forexite history, and I'm running tests on it. It's ok. Now I want to run test on Alpari EURUSD data also. I added a new symbol "EURUSD2", but I can't download any data for it because the "broker" dropdown list is empty.

Solution?
Thanks!


Install 2 Forex Testers on your computer and use one broker on 1st one, and another broker on 2nd one. You can use the same registration key for both because it is the same computer.
Hasta la vista
Mike

jpabend
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 5:18 pm

#3 Postby jpabend » Mon Jan 20, 2014 10:04 am

Haha...Thanks! :lol:


Return to “Data sources”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest