are symbol properties automatic?

Sources of data to import to the program
Message
Author
jpabend
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 5:18 pm

are symbol properties automatic?

#1 Postby jpabend » Mon Jan 13, 2014 10:31 am

Are symbol properties automatic in case of downloading data from your server?

I would say no, because eg. for Alpari ForexTester sets 3 pip spread instead of 1,2. So..?

FX Helper
Posts: 1121
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

#2 Postby FX Helper » Mon Jan 20, 2014 11:23 am

Hello,

Forex Tester has default symbol settings for every currency pair. If you download historical data from different brokers, these properties aren't change. So you need to change them manually to make them look like settings from necessary broker.

isharasjc
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:39 pm
Location: Colombo

Fill currency symbol properties

#3 Postby isharasjc » Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:42 pm

Hi,

How can I find the data to fill for each and every currency symbol properties in data center. If its from the broker, how can I find it. pls help.

FX Helper
Posts: 1121
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

#4 Postby FX Helper » Wed Jan 29, 2014 8:26 am

Hello,

You can ask your broker to give you the specifications so you can enter these specifications in Symbol properties in Forex Tester program and after this you wiil trade with the same specifications which your boker uses in the terminal.

isharasjc
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:39 pm
Location: Colombo

#5 Postby isharasjc » Thu Jan 30, 2014 8:14 pm

FX Helper wrote:Hello,

You can ask your broker to give you the specifications so you can enter these specifications in Symbol properties in Forex Tester program and after this you wiil trade with the same specifications which your boker uses in the terminal.


Thanx for the info, I will ask from my broker.


Return to “Data sources”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests