Someone can code multiframe indicators?

Indicators coded by community members
Message
Author
Axel
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 7:48 am

Someone can code multiframe indicators?

#1 Postby Axel » Tue Nov 12, 2013 1:04 pm

I have some mtf indicators that i would like to convert to forex tester from mt4. But some coders says that they cant code them. I dont know why...

Theres any coder that can do it?

FX Helper
Posts: 1381
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

#2 Postby FX Helper » Wed Nov 13, 2013 5:24 am

Can you please send us these indicators so we can show it t oour programmer?

You can post them here or you can send them via private message.

Axel
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 7:48 am

#3 Postby Axel » Wed Nov 13, 2013 9:28 am

FX Helper wrote:Can you please send us these indicators so we can show it t oour programmer?

You can post them here or you can send them via private message.


Yes i send you via pm

jackma2018
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 6:38 am

Round Number Indicator for ForexTester3

#4 Postby jackma2018 » Mon Dec 17, 2018 7:16 am

I am looking for a Round Number Indicator for FT3 to draw line on chart to show last two digit numbers as 00, 20, 50, 80. Thanks

FX Helper
Posts: 1381
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Someone can code multiframe indicators?

#5 Postby FX Helper » Thu Dec 20, 2018 6:43 am

Hello,

You can download Round Number indicator for Forex Tester via this link:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/f86cxlvv2b0wh ... 2.zip?dl=0

You will need to unpack the archive and add .dll file via File -> Install -> Install New Indicator menu.

appropiate
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 1:30 am

Re: Someone can code multiframe indicators?

#6 Postby appropiate » Sun Jun 09, 2019 6:51 am

I have downloaded and installed as instructed but the indicator does not work. Please help. Thank you

appropiate
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 1:30 am

Re: Someone can code multiframe indicators?

#7 Postby appropiate » Sun Jun 09, 2019 7:13 am

Sorry it actually works great after restarting FT3

K-FX
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 2:45 am
Location: London

Re: Someone can code multiframe indicators?

#8 Postby K-FX » Thu Oct 22, 2020 1:00 am

Hi,

I searched up round number indicator and came to this posting. I installed the V2 indicator on FT4, but have the following problems:

1. It only draws the levels once you go through them, rather than all 50 or 100 levels (see attachment)
2. You can only edit the line colour and not the line style

Is it possible to take a look at this please?

Thanks,
K
Attachments
RNV2 error.jpg
RNV2 error.jpg (293.36 KiB) Viewed 14539 times

K-FX
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 2:45 am
Location: London

Re: Someone can code multiframe indicators?

#9 Postby K-FX » Sun Oct 25, 2020 1:27 am

@FX Helper
Were you able to adjust the indi that you posted please?

FX Helper
Posts: 1381
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Someone can code multiframe indicators?

#10 Postby FX Helper » Mon Oct 26, 2020 10:11 am

Hello,

Sorry, but this is the only version of the indicator that we have.

Yes, it draws the levels once you go through them, and that's why it works much faster than the version of the indicator that draw all horizontal lines at once.


Return to “Indicators”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests